fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last update: December, 1st, 2020

1 – GENERAL INFORMATION
This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment, and protection of the personal data of users and visitors of the Deskmy software, to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject and clarify to all interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for collection, and how users can manage or delete their personal information.
This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the Deskmy software and integrates the Terms of Use and General Conditions of the Deskmy software. RD2 VENTURES, a limited liability company, registered in no. 32.907.589/0001-00, headquartered at Rua Myltho Anselmo da Silva, nº 1196, Mercês, ZIP Code 80810-060 in Curitiba, Paraná (“RD2 Ventures”), is responsible for the creation and maintenance of this Deskmy software and the www.Deskmy.com.
This document was prepared following the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.70/18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14), and the EU Regulation (no. 2016/6790). Besides, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

2 – HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM THE USER AND THE VISITOR?
The personal data of the user and visitor are collected by the platform as follows: When the user creates an account/profile on the Deskmy platform, this data is the basic identification data, such as email, full name, city of residence, profession, birthday. From them, we can identify the user and the visitor, in addition to ensuring greater security and well-being to their needs. Users and visitors are aware that their profile on the platform will be accessible to all other users and visitors who share the same location/company/environment on the Deskmy platform. When a user and visitor access Deskmy software, interaction and access information is collected by the company to ensure a better user and visitor experience. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL from which the user and visitor come from, the browser they use, and their access IPs, among others that can be stored and retained. Through a third party: the Deskmy platform receives data from third parties, such as Facebook and Google when a user logs in with their profile from one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by users with the third party in question.

3 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT USER AND VISITOR?
The personal data of the user and visitor collected are as follows:
Data for creating the account/profile on the Deskmy platform: email, full name, city of residence and profession, birthday.
Data for optimization of navigation: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, interaction with other profiles and users, followed profiles, IP address.
Data for completing transactions: data relating to payment and transactions, such as credit card numbers and other information about the card, in addition to payments made.
Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests to unsubscribe.
Sensitive data: the platform will be able to collect the following sensitive user data: ethnic or racial origin, political opinion, religious belief, genetic data, data related to health, sexual orientation.
Data related to contracts: upon the formalization of the purchase and sale contract or provision of services between the platform and the user and visitor, data related to contractual execution, including communications between the company and the user, may be collected and stored.

4 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?
The personal data of the user and visitor collected and stored by the Deskmy platform has the purpose of:
User and visitor well-being: improving the product and/or service offered, facilitating, streamlining, and fulfilling the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience, and providing specific functionality depending on the basic characteristics of the user.
Platform improvements: understand how the user uses the platform services, to help in the development of business and techniques.
Ads: Show personalized ads to the user based on the data provided.
Commercial: the data are used to personalize the content offered and generate subsidies to the platform to improve the quality of the services.
User profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to assess usage on the platform.
Registration data: to allow the user access to certain content of the platform, exclusive for registered users
Contract data: give the parties legal certainty and facilitate the conclusion of the deal.
The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the user so that the rights and obligations provided herein remain applicable.

5 – HOW LONG DO PERSONAL DATA STAY STORED?
The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the platform for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes provided for in this document, following the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709 / 18.
The data can be removed or anonymized at the user’s request, except in cases where the law offers other treatment.
Furthermore, users’ data can only be preserved after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:
I – compliance with legal or regulatory obligations by the controller;
II – study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements provided for in this Law are respected;
IV – exclusive use of the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided the data is anonymized.

6 – SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA
The platform undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication, or dissemination of such data.
Credit card data is encrypted using “secure socket layer” (SSL) technology, which guarantees the transmission of data securely and confidentially so that data transmission between the server and the user occurs in encrypted form and encrypted.
The platform does not disclaim liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the event of a hacker or cracker attack, or the exclusive fault of the user, as in the case where he transfers his data to third parties. The website undertakes to communicate with the user in case of any breach of the security of his data.
The stored personal data are treated with confidentiality, within the legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

7 – DATA SHARING
User data sharing occurs only with data referring to publications made by the user himself, such actions are publicly shared with other users.
User profile data is publicly shared on search engines and within the platform, and the user is allowed to modify this setting so that his profile does not appear in the search results of such tools.

8 – WILL PERSONAL STORED DATA BE TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD PARTY?
The indicated third parties receive the data as necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services.
Concerning third-party service providers such as payment transaction processors, we inform you that each has its privacy policy. Therefore, we recommend reading your privacy policies to understand what personal information will be used by these suppliers.
Suppliers can be located or have facilities located in different countries. Under these conditions, the personal data transferred may be subject to the laws of jurisdictions in which the service provider or its facilities are located.
By accessing our services and providing your information, you are consenting to the processing, transfer, and storage of this information in other countries.
When you are redirected to a third-party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or our platform’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

9 – COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA
Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user and visitor’s computer and which are stored on it, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the user and visitor’s browser so that the platform server can read it later to personalize the platform’s services. The user and visitor of the Deskmy platform express knowledge and acceptance that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies. The persistent cookie remains on the user and visitor’s hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser’s instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

10 – CONSENT
By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy. The user, upon registering, expresses knowledge and can exercise his rights to cancel his registration, access, and update his data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by him. The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, to do so, he must contact [email protected]

11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and visitor review it frequently.
The changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after being published on the platform. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrate their agreement with the new rules.
Faced with the merger or sale of the platform to another company, user data can be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered remain.

12 – CONFLICT RESOLUTION JURISDICTION
For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.
Any disputes must be submitted in the jurisdiction of the district in which the company’s headquarters are located.

 

© 2022 Deskmy – Metaverse for work

×

Welcome to Deskmy! 
Click on the contact below to start a chat:

___

Bem-vindo à Deskmy! 
Clique no contatos abaixo para iniciar um chat:

 

× Contact us